NY B81404

February 10, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B81404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Ms. Stephanie Bloom
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, Maryland 21046

RE: The tariff classification of cross country ski gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Bloom:

In your letter dated January 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided for classification. Style 1-9607 is an insulated glove with a knit polyester outer shell. The glove features textured PVC overlays across the palm and along the thumb/index crotch. Additional features include a sewn-in fabric lining, fully elasticized wrist, gauntlet cuff, and a hook and clasp. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in Ladies (style 2-9607) and Junior (style 9-9607) versions.

Style 1-9708 is a glove with a knit polyester outer shell. The glove features textured PVC overlays across the palm and along the thumb/index crotch. The back of the glove has a sewn-in fabric lining with an inner waterproof/windproof barrier. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist, gauntlet cuff, a web strap with tab closure and a hook and clasp. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in Ladies' (style 2-9708) and Junior (style 9-9708) versions.

The culmination of features on both gloves indicate that they are designed for use in the sport of cross country skiing.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch