NY B81390

February 11, 1997

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:119 B81390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500

L.C. Chan
L.C. Enterprise
271 Hudson Bay Street
Foster City, CA 94404

RE: The tariff classification of Arm Slings from China or Hong Kong

Dear L.C. Chan:

In your letter dated January 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles to be imported are arm slings and shoulder immobilizers made of different types of fabric. You submitted six samples with your request.

Four of the samples are arm slings which consist of a cloth cradle closed at the elbow end with a strap attached and a buckle or metal loop or loops at the other end. The other two samples are shoulder immobilizers which are similarly constructed but with two long straps with Velcro and an additional loop or buckle. They are designed to support the arm and also to restrict any shoulder motion that might cause trauma.

The applicable subheading for all the arm slings and the shoulder immobilizers will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof... other. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent.

There is no quota restriction or visa requirement for this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch