NY B81347

February 21, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B81347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Helen Lyth
The TJX Companies, Inc.
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lyth:

In your letter dated January 21, 1997, on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and Marshalls of Massachusetts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number MY10045 is a woman's double-breasted sweater constructed from 100% overwashed wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a notched-lapel collar that may be buttoned at the neck; long sleeves with one button tabs (non-functional) at the cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures and 4 non-functional buttons. The collar, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style number 70233 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% overwashed wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with 5 metal button closures. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

This office cannot rule on style number MY10045P. A sample of this style was not submitted with your letter.

The applicable subheading for styles MY10045 and 70233 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch