NY B81285

February 7, 1997

CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 B81285

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Mr. Steve Kim
Westpeak Internationl Corp.
P.O. Box 2125
Huntington Beach, CA 92647

RE: The tariff classification of a doll house from China

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated January 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph of the retail package along with assembly instructions for the "Dream Villa Doll House", item #T1997-83168, were submitted with your inquiry. The article consists of 154 pieces which, upon assembly, will produce a two story, plastic, doll house for children. Some of the rooms may be repositioned, so as to alter the layout of the house, but its basic structure remains unchanged. You indicate that the dolls and furniture pictured in the photograph are not included with the house.

The applicable subheading for the "Dream Villa Doll House", item #T1997-83168, will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch