NY B81181

February 5, 1997

CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 B81181

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030

Mr. Jeff Karst
Cadaco
4300 W. 47th Street
Chicago, IL 60632

RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft kit from China

Dear Mr. Karst:

In a letter dated January 13, 1997, from Mr. Michael Hester of Expeditors International, a request was made on your behalf for a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as "Aqua Domes", product numbers 9101, 9102 and 9103. All three kits incorporate the same components with variations in theme only. Each item includes: one plastic dome with base, plastic printed sheets, glitter, imitation snow, one crayon and an instruction booklet. The set is designed for children ages 5 and up to create their own water globe. The components, imported retail packed, work together to create an educational toy craft kit classifiable in Chapter 95.

The applicable subheading for the "Aqua Domes", product numbers 9101, 9102 and 9103, will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch