NY B81064

January 15, 1997

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 B81064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0005

Ms. Cindy Johnson
Archer Freight Systems, Inc.
P.O. Box 53709
Houston, TX 77052-3709

RE: The tariff classification of swivel rockers and chaise lounges from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 8, 1997, on behalf of Builders Square, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items consist of the following metal outdoor swivel rockers and chaise lounges:

Bali Hi- SKU #1117621 Swivel bar chair with aluminum frame and webbed vinyl straps.

Chateau- CH-2962 High back swivel rocker with cast aluminum base and acrylic fabric cushion. CH-2918 Adjustable chaise lounge with cast aluminum base and acrylic fabric cushion.

Alegre- AL-1761 Swivel rocker with cast aluminum base and poly print fabric cushion. AL-1718 Adjustable chaise lounge with cast aluminum base and poly print fabric cushion.

Polo Club- PC-1862 Swivel rocker with cast aluminum base and olefin fabric cushion. PC-1818 Adjustable chaise lounge with cast aluminum base and olefin fabric cushion.

The applicable subheading for the swivel rockers and chaise lounges will be 9401.79.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other seats with metal frames: Other: Outdoor: With textile covered cushions or textile seating or backing material: Household". The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner