NY B81055

February 6, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B81055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Gregory J. Paquin dSi
16141 Runnymede Street
Van Nuys, CA 91406-2913

RE: The tariff classification of a remote control switch pad from Japan

Dear Mr. Paquin:

In your letter dated December 27, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the remote control switch pad is identified as the model SG-13 Switch Pad. This device is fitted to the steering wheel of an automobile and facilitates operation of the horn, turn signals, lights and wipers by handicapped persons. It consists of three double throw rocker switches mounted on a base. Each switch is capable of performing two functions, with the particular function dependent upon the length of time the switch is activated.

The applicable subheading for the SG-13 Switch Pad will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels,..., and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ..., for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski