NY B80882

February 6, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B80882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.10.0045

Mr. Chantal Hutchinson
Delmar International, Inc.
147 St. Paul West
Montreal, Quebec H2Y 1Z5

RE: The tariff classification of a gas monitor from Canada

Dear Mr. Hutchinson:

In your letter dated December 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the gas monitor is identified as a VA-201M series microprocessor based system which measures toxic and combustible gas levels and provides both audio and visual alarms if gas levels reach an unacceptable point.

The applicable tariff provision for the VA-201M gas monitor will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for burglar alarms or fire alarms and similar apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch