NY B80873

January 22, 1997

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351:JK B80873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Ms. Ann Kwon
Royal T, Inc.
P.O. Box 4557
Vancouver, WA 98662

RE: The tariff classification of cords and tassels from South Korea

Dear Ms. Kwon:

In your letter dated January 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an "Honor Cord," which is sold to students to wear with caps and gowns at their graduations. It is a five-foot long three-ply twisted cord with a 3-inch tassel at each end. You state that it is made of synthetic fiber. Although the sample is silver in color, it does not appear to contain any metalized yarns.

The applicable subheading for the "Honor Cord" will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch