NY B80792

January 22, 1997

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351:JK B80792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated December 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have enclosed one sample of a ponytail holder style HA-692, which you describe as being of 100% cotton. It is an elastic loop 2 inches in diameter, of textile material, which was formed by attaching the two ends of the material with a metal clip. The component material which gives this article its essential character is a pair of rubber threads, around which yarns, which appear to be man-made fiber, not cotton, have been braided.

The applicable subheading for style HA-692 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch