NY B80762

March 28, 1997

CLA-2-61:SF G03 B80762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2060

Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of girls' shorts from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated December 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Warner Bros. Worldwide Retail.

Style 3549 is made from a fine woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a pair of pull-on shorts with an elasticized back waist band. These shorts have a self fabric panel inserted into the right side seam. This panel narrows at its upper left edge into a tie. There is a self fabric tie inserted into the left side seam and these two are joined together at the waist. The leg separation remains visible. You have indicated that Style 3549 will be imported in children's sizes XXS through XL.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Girls': Other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

These shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
a copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director