NY B80743

January 23, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Ned H. Marshak
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a child's carrying bag from China.

Dear Mr. Marshak:

In your letter dated December 26, 1996, on behalf of Eden Toys, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a child's carrying bag.

The sample submitted is a child's carrying bag. The bag is a carrying bag designed to provide storage, protection and portability necessary for the child's belongings which it will contain. The bag is constructed of an exterior surface of a textile material said to be composed of 35 percent cotton and 65 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior features storage pockets of clear PVC plastic sheeting. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the child's carrying bag of 35 percent cotton and 65 percent polyester will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch