NY B80733

January 7, 1997

CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 B80733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500

Mr. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a cuttlebone from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter, dated December 12, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Inc., Grand Rapids, MI.

The product is a 5 inch-6 inch cuttlebone with a metal holder for installation in a bird cage. The item supplies calcium and mineral nutrition for cage birds. The sample is herewith enclosed.

The applicable subheading for the cuttlebone will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch