NY B80713

January 22, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B80713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Mr. Angel L. Cooper
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of five glass household storage articles from Italy

Dear Mr. Cooper:

In your letter dated January 2, 1997, on behalf of your client, A P M Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding five glass household storage articles. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned as requested.

B4344 (Fiascetta Tasc Costolotta)
This bottle is made of clear glass and has a capacity of 500 ml. The lower front portion is multifaceted which enhances the appearance of the bottle. It measures approximately nine and one half inches in height by five inches in width at its broadest point. There are two small dimples at the opening to accommodate a bail and trigger type closure.

B4343 (Fiascetta Tasc Costolotta)
This bottle is made of clear glass and has a capacity of 250 ml. It is a smaller version of item B4344. It measures approximately eight inches in height by four inches in width at its broadest point. There are two small dimples at the opening to accommodate a bail and trigger type closure.

B6034 (Basquaise)
This oval shaped bottle has a three inch handle, is made of clear glass and has a capacity of 500 ml. It measures seven and one half inches in height by six inches at its broadest point. The lip is threaded to accommodate a screw-on cap.

B0460 (Basquaise)
This oval shaped bottle has a two inch handle, is made of clear glass and has a capacity of 250 ml. It is a smaller version of item B6034. It measures approximately six inches in height by four and one half inches at its broadest point. The lip is threaded to accommodate a screw-on cap.

B0450 (Basquaise Mignon)
This oval shaped bottle is the smallest version of item B6034 however there are two small dimples at the opening to accommodate a bail and trigger type closure. It has a one inch handle and is made of clear glass. The item measures approximately four inches in height by three inches at its broadest point and has a capacity of 40 ml.

The applicable subheading for the five glass household storage articles will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief,