NY B80683

March 28, 1997

CLA-2-62:SF G03 B80683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050

Judy Kearney
Network Brokers International, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park, Building C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' bib and brace overall from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated December 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Apparel Trading International Inc.

Style KBD 676 is made from a twill woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is a long leg bib and brace overall. These overalls have a sewn on front bib which is slightly tapered at its sides. The back bib is formed by the extension of the vertically joined panels. An adjustable self fabric strap, attached to the top of these panels, is brought over each shoulder and fastened by means of a metal loop to a button sewn on the top of each corner of the front bib. At the waist, an opening on each side is secured by 2 metal buttons. There is a center bib zippered pocket, a side entry pocket on each front directly below the waist, and a patch pocket on each rear hip. The legs are hemmed. No size range is given beyond "girls".

The applicable subheading for the bib and brace overalls will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls'... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Of cotton: Other: Bib and brace overalls: Other: Girls': Other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

These overalls fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director