PD B80607

January 8, 1997

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9030

Mr. Charles A. Rider
Assistant Buyer
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a textile hair accessory from China

Dear Mr. Rider:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 4, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a textile hair accessory, your Part No. SICS-RC, for a binding ruling. You refer to this item as a circlet; it is a 100% polyester ribbon, about 39 inches long, that is ornamented with five small textile rosebuds placed at about one-inch intervals at its center, and a textile bow before the first rosebud and after the last one. According to the information you have submitted, it would be worn by tying the ends of the ribbon around the wearer's head (you state that they are intended for use by girls).

HTS PROVISION : Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other...Of man-made fibers.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6217.10.9030.

RATE OF DUTY : 15.2%.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 659.

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts.
If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interational bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director