NY B80587

January 23, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:352 B80587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Susan Gulino
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of bows from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gulino:

In your letter dated December 23, 1996, on behalf of R-Tex Decorative Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are bows. One bow is made of pile laminated to a woven fabric manufactured in part with metallic yarns. The other bow is constructed of woven fabric manufactured in part with metallic yarns. The bows measures approximately 4 inches and 1 3/8 inches wide, respectively. Lengthwise, a metal wire is sewn into the edges. The fabrics are folded into the shape of bows and held together at the center by a thin metal wire. The wire also attaches the bow to the article being decorated.

The applicable subheading for the bows will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch