NY B80479

January 10, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B80479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.59.2080

Mr. Harry Katsaros
T.H. Weiss & Co., Inc.
1404 East Northbelt Drive
Houston, TX 77032

RE: The tariff classification of electrical wire and cable from France

Dear Mr. Katsaros:

In your undated letter, on behalf of Filotex Inc., U.S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and specifications, this wire and cable consists of a nickel-copper conductor with various types of insulated covering. It is designed for use in high temperature environments and has a fire resistant capability of 260 degrees centigrade.

The applicable subheading for the electrical wire and cable will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Of copper. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

In your request, you express the opinion that this merchandise is classifiable under subheading 8544.30.00, HTS, the provision for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of the kind used in vehicles, aircraft, or ships. This subheading is not applicable since the items at issue are not considered wiring sets as required by the tariff language. Accordingly, classification under subheading 8544.30.00 is precluded.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski