PD B80445
January 10, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 B80445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Heather M. Conner
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Conner:

In your letter dated December 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Inc., 1824 Byberry Road, Bensalem, PA.

The submitted sample, style 7670, is a woman's shirt. It is manufactured from woven corduroy fabric consisting of 100% cotton yarn. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure. It has no lining. The long sleeves have single cuffs. Also featured are side seam pockets below the waist, two breast pockets, a straight bottom and a pointed collar. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of China , this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director