NY B80435

December 27, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2928.00.2500

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Fluorophenylhydrazine (CAS # 2368-80-1) from France or Italy

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated December 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Fluorophenylhydrazine will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,