PD B80421

January 8, 1997

CLA-2-61:I11 B80421

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045

Bing Sun
W.I.B. Company
17769 E. Railroad Street
City of Industry, California 91748

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex sweatshirt from China.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated December 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained.

The garment, style CHG-04, is a unisex sweatshirt of 80% cotton fleece/20% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a ribbed knit neckline, cuffs and waistband. The sleeve has an embroidered salamander with a small patch.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweatshirts. The rate of duty will be 19.4%.

The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy