NY B80338

January 6, 1997

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010

Ms. Lori Talley
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of men's suspendered trousers from China

Dear Ms. Talley:

In your letter dated December 4, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Takson Down Mfg, Seattle, WA.

The submitted sample, style 2D96031802, is men's pants which are manufactured from 100% nylon woven fabric. The pants are polyfilled and feature a 5 3/4 inch front rise, suspenders, a zippered pocket at the waist, a fly opening secured by a zipper and three snaps in the rise, elastic inserts on each side at the waist, hemmed leg openings with zippers and an elasticized insert in each leg which closes by means of Velcro and a snap.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the pants, if they pass the water resistance test, will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's water resistant trousers of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6203.43.4010, (HTS). The rate of duty will be 29.2%.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director