PD B80322

January 9, 1997

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B80322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4202.22.8050

Roly Portal
H. L. M. Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc.
P. O. Box 652623
Miami, Florida 33265-2623

RE: The tariff classification of three handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Portal:

In your letter dated December 5, 1996, on behalf of Excel Handbags Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three sample bags. Styles EX1740R2 and EX1574R2 are handbags of vinyl sheeting with a textile front panel. Both bags have a detachable vinyl shoulder strap and a zippered closure across their tops. Additionally, style EX1740R2 has double vinyl strap handles. StyleEX1574R2 has only a single vinyl strap handle. Style EX1741R2 is a handbag with an outer surface of man-made fiber textile material with vinyl trim. The bag has a detachable vinyl shoulder strap, single vinyl strap handle and a zippered closure around its top. Approximate dimensions for the bags are as follows: 2.5x4x5 inches (style EX1740R2), 3x5.5x6.5 inches (style EX1574R2) and 3.5x3.5x5 inches (style EX1741R2).

The applicable subheading for handbag styles EX1740R2 and EX1574R2 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic . The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for handbag style EX1741R2 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Handbag style EX1741R2 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director