NY B80307

February 11, 1997

CLA-2-62:SF:I10: B80307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven linen blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated December 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample garment, Style 70975, will be returned per your request.

The subject garment is a women's blouse constructed from 55% linen, 45% cotton woven fabric and reaches below the waist. The blouse is sleeveless, has a rounded "U" neckline and buttons up the back. The front panel features cut out embroidery and the shoulders measure less than 2 inches at the top.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of other textile materials: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.7%.

Style 70975 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director