NY B80302

January 24, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B80302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050

Dr. Zhong Chen
SMC, Inc.
120 West Third Avenue, Suite 1110
San Mateo, CA 94402

RE: The tariff classification of Bis-Carboxyethyl Germanium Sesquioxide (CAS 12758-40-6) from China.

Dear Dr. Chen:

In your letter dated December 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bis-Carboxyethyl Germanium Sesquioxide (Chemical Name - 3,3'-(1,3-Dioxo-1,3-Digermoxanediyl) Bispropanoic Acid) which is used as a mineral substance.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch