NY B80272

December 23, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B80272

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050; 9503.90.0030

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of key rings from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are described as follows:
a) Mini Book Key Ring, style 93007 - consisting of a steel wire key loop attached by a chain to a 2" covered paper book which is decorative in nature.
b) Wheel of Fortune Keychain, style 91885 - consisting of a steel wire key loop attached to a toy Wheel of Fortune spinner.

Both of your items are considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In the instance of style 93007, the steel wire key loop imparts the essential character. In the instance of style 91886, the Wheel of Fortune spinner imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the Mini Book Key Ring style 93997 will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem. In 1997, the duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Wheel of Fortune Keychain style 91885 will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director