NY B80239

January 9, 1997

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B80239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. Philip Kwok
BAL New York
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, New York 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a woven women's upper body garment from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group.

The submitted sample, Style # 37960, is a women's sleeveless upper body garment having an outershell composed of 56% cotton 44% polyester woven fabric and a lining composed of a man-made fiber woven fabric. Style # 37960 features a full frontal opening with a six button closure; a neckline which is v-shaped in the rear, and barely rounded in the front; and princess seams. Crossing the shoulder between the neckline and the armhole, the garment is one and three quarters inches wide. The blouse extends to just below the waist length.

The applicable subheading for the Style # 37960 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

Style # 37960 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen Paterson
Port Director