NY B80219

December 19, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 B80219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037

Ms. Rene Rofe
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Avenue, Suite 1800
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' cotton undershirt from Hong Kong, China or Bahrain.

Dear Ms. Rofe:

In your letter dated December 9, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style P4444 is a ladies' sleeveless undershirt constructed of a white lightweight finely knit 2x2 ribbed cotton fabric. The sample features a scoop neck, frontal shoulder straps, capping around the neckline and arm holes and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated the undershirt will also be produced in a heather grey color.

The applicable subheading for style P4444 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . Women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate is 20.1 percent ad valorem. In 1997 the duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

Style P4444 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China or Bahrain are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director