NY B80105

December 18, 1996

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B80105

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3030

Ludene Murphree
Gap, Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Franscisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a tote bag with outer surfaces of nylon fabric from China

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated December 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Banana Republic.

The items which the Gap, Inc./Banana Republic intends to import are a handbag (Style 168807) measuring approximately 8 1/2 x 4 x 8 3/4 inches and having an interior center zippered pocket and a tote bag (Style 168808) measuring approximately 15 x 4 3/4 x 12 inches and having two adjacent interior compartments which share a common side at the center of the bag. One of the compartments has an open top and no interior pockets and the other has a zippered top closure and a single interior zippered side pocket. Each bag has an outer surface of nylon woven fabric and two leather shoulder straps attached to the bag's main body by three ring metal hardware.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will also be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director