NY B80080

December 13, 1996

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:233 B80080

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.3000

Ms. Lori Bianchino
Alpha International
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Bldg. C-1 (G)
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of plastic combs from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Bianchino:

In your letter dated December 3, 1996, on behalf of Swissco USA Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three different colored plastic combs, each measuring approximately 8«" in length.

The applicable subheading for the plastic combs, if valued over $4.50 per gross, will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs... of hard rubber or plastics:... valued over $4.50 per gross, other. The rate of duty will be 28.8›/gross + 4.6%. The rate of duty remains unchanged for 1997.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri