NY B80077

December 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 B80077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated December 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Federated Product Development.

The submitted sample, style 4520, is a 100% cotton twill vest that features a buttoned front, a collar, oversize armholes, and breast pockets. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director