NY A89977

December 17, 1996

CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A89977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0020

Mr. William C. Neal
The Little Tykes Company
2180 Barlow Road
Hudson, OH 44236

RE: The tariff classification of a toy musical instrument from China.

Dear Mr. Neal:

In your letter dated November 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your letter you submitted a sample of your item 1571 the "Baby Xylophone". The enclosed sample is made of hard plastic and is in the general shape of a miniature xylophone. The device has four chimes, each of which is a different color. The toy has a hard plastic striker, which is tethered to the body of the xylophone with a cord. The child can produce a different tone by tapping each chime with the striker.

The applicable subheading for the "Baby Xylophone" will be 9503.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof.....Instruments and apparatus. The applicable rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage