NY A89970

December 18, 1996

CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Trish Timinski
Import Department
Columbia Shipping Inc.
201 Hangar Road
Avoca, PA 18641

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Indonesia

Dear Ms Timinski:

In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, W.M.S. Trade Group Inc.

You submitted one sample which has no item or style number. The toiletry bag is approximately 6 by 6 by 1-1/2 inches with a clear plastic front and pocket on the back. The rest of the item is cotton with a cotton flap velcro closure. You state the fabric content is cotton and the component weight breakdown as 60 percent cotton, 30 percent PVC plastic and 10 percent polyester (contained on strap only).

The applicable subheading for the above toiletry bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be seven percent.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Acting Port Director