NY A89944

December 12, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 A89944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Co.
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, Ohio 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a windsock from China.

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated November 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a heart shaped windsock made of nylon woven fabric with polyester filling. Hanging from the bottom are cotton woven fabric streamers with a stars and stripes design. A textile braided cord is inserted through a metal eyelet, situated along the top to enable the article to be hung.

The applicable subheading for the windsock will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are not visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director