NY A89935

December 9, 1996

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A89935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000

Mr. John F. McManus
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a flocked fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated November 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Daiei Corp, Aichi-Ken, Japan.

The instant sample consists of a 100% rayon man-made fiber woven sateen base fabric that has been coated on one surface with a 100% nylon man-made fiber flock. This coating was applied via an electro-static process on top of an acrylic binding resin.

Your correspondence further indicates that this material can be made from either 100% spun or 100% filament yarns and will be imported as piece goods (54/55" widths). The instant sample contains approximately 70 threads per centimeter in the warp and 50 in the filling. The fabric can be produced either bleached or piece dyed. You provided the following technical specifications for this material:

Wt. of base fabric: 170g/m2
Wt. of flock: 50g/m2
Wt. of acrylic binding agent: 100g/m2 Total wt.: 320g/m2

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director