NY A89915

December 27, 1997

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 A89915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000; 7013.99.5000

Juan Cienfuegos, CHB
14417 Import Rd.
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of Glass Swan Candle and Glass Swan from Glass Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cienfuegos:

In your letter dated December 5, 1996, on behalf of your client Endar Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are as follows:

Item#1
A candle poured into a glass molded into the shape of a swan. The candle and glass swan measure approximately 6 1/2" in height and 5 1/2" at the widest width.

Item#2
A glass molded into the shape of a swan. The glass swan measures approximately 6 1/2" in height and 5 1/2" at the widest width.

The applicable subheading for the Glass Swan Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Glass Swan will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than of heading 7010 or 7018):... Other glassware:... Other:... Other:... Other: Valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director