NY A89878

December 19, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 A89878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Vojin Pesovic
P. O. Box 235364
Honolulu, HI 96823

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hydro-mechanical massager from Federal Republic Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro).

Dear Mr. Pesovic:

In your letter dated November 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a hydro-mechanical massager that is made of sturdy plastic. It has a handle and three omni-directional roller wheels on axles. The massager is designed to be attached to a shower hose with 1/2 inch standard fitting. This unit is composed of a body which houses the shower pulsator. The massager combines the water which is delivered by the water pulsation delivery mechanism with the omni-directional rollers. The omni-directional rollers are equipped with plastic knobs. The massager's handle enables the user to physically roll the unit over the body.

Pursuant to Public Law 102-420 of October 16, 1992, Most Favored Nations (MFN) status has been revoked from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. It is therefore subject to the column 2 rate of duty at this time.

The applicable subheading for the hydro-mechanical massager will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 80 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director