NY A89874

December 20, 1996

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A89874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011

Ms. Valerie Caulfield
Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc.
20 West Lincoln Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Caulfield:

In your letter dated November 15, 1996, on behalf of Synergy International L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S6866, is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which you state has a coating of 600mm polyurethane. The jacket features a hood, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a drawstring bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams