PD A89833

December 23, 1996

CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Jack Curcuruto
Masterpiece Apparel, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #6411
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a men's cotton flannel jacket to be manufactured in Pakistan

Dear Mr. Curcuruto:

In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 6798, is a men's jacket manufactured from a 100% cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment is lined with a 100% polyester woven fabric to the interior of which has been quilted a layer of 100% polyester fiber filling.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by seven small plastic buttons, long cuffed and vented sleeves, each vent secured by two small plastic buttons, two side seam pockets below the waist, two breast patch pockets, each with a flap secured by a single plastic button, a pointed collar, side vents, a back seam, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 9.9%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director