NY A89815

November 26, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A89815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Robert F. Seely
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 Monroe Street
Suite 1600
Chicago, Illinois 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of five small stuffed animals from China.

Dear Mr. Seely:

In your letter dated November 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of M-B Sales.

You are requesting the tariff classification of five items. The items are small stuffed textile representations of five different animals. Item number one is a platypus called "Patti" (WRIN No. 6882-00). Item number two is called "Goldie" (WRIN No. 6882-12), and is a stuffed goldfish. Item number three is a pig called "Snort" (WRIN No. 6882-21). Item number four is a duck which is called "Quacks" (WRIN No. 6882-24). The last item, item number five, is a stuffed salamander called "Lizz" (WRIN No. 6882-27). Each figure is composed of a polyester fabric body fully stuffed with polyester fibers and high density polyethylene pellets. The polyester fibers are used in the extremities of each item, while the pellets are used to stuff the main body of each item. The articles will be used in a chain restaurant marketing promotion, and each item will be packaged in a sealed polybag.

The applicable subheading for the five stuffed animal toys will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director