NY A89788

January 7, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 A89788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3060

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of two girl's sun dresses from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated November 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Style #'s NLG6008 and NBG6008 are girls' 100% cotton, sleeveless sun dresses. The garments are woven and feature a scoop neckline, an opening at the left side with a three button closure, and pockets at both sides in the side seams. The dresses also tie on each shoulder and have hemmed bottoms.

You state in your letter that Style #NLG6008 will be imported in sizes 4, 5/6, and 6X, and Style #NBG6008 will be imported in sizes 7/8, 10/12, 14 and 16.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the dresses, Style #'s NLG6008 and NBG6008, will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):dresses: of cotton:other: other, other:other:girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.8% ad valorem. The rate of duty as of January 1, 1997 will be 11.3% ad valorem

The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch
National Commodity