NY A89741

December 10, 1996

CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TO:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070

Ms. Julie Decker, Import Manager
Paul Harris Stores, Inc.
6003 Guion Road
Indianapolis, Indiana 46254

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven linen vest from China

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated November 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 9349 is a woman's woven vest of 55% linen/45% rayon fabric which extends approximately five inches below the waist and features oversized armholes; a full frontal opening with 4-button closure; a notched collar; welt pockets below the waist; a 4-panel front; a 3-panel rear; a full lining; a sash at the rear waist; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other, vests. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 9349 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director