NY A89726

December 23, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89726

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Ms. Kristen Zulch
Bath & Body Works
Three Limited Parkway
Columbus, OH 43230

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Zulch:

In your letter dated November 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring toiletry.

The sample submitted, style 9575, is a drawstring toiletry bag composed of 55 percent linen (flax) and 45 percent cotton designed to contain personal effects. The bag measures approximately 10"(W) x 9"(H). You have indicated that the bag will be imported empty and sold to the ultimate consumer as a gift set fill with "Bath & Body Works" products. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 9575, the toiletry bag of 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile of tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will remain the same.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director