NY A89683

December 18, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik And Associates
5758 W. Century Blvd #203
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from Korea, Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated November 18, 1996, on behalf of Michael Gerald Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 8601 is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric with a jersey knit inner surface. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with 7 button closures. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom of the garment have a scalloped finish.

The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6%. The duty rate for 1997 will be the same.

The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea, Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director