NY A89651

December 13, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A89651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber jewelry roll from China.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated November 20, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample for a ruling. Referenced as "Classic Wardrobe" PP 149112, the item is a trifold jewelry roll with an outer surface of 100 % woven polyester textile material. The jewelry roll has features that include a pocket with a snap closure and an extended textile earring panel with eight holes. When fully open and lying flat, the jewelry roll measures approximately 4x14 inches.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry roll will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The jewelry roll falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport