NY A89602

December 6, 1996

CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A89602

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Mr. Arthur K. Purcell
Neville, Peterson & Williams
Counsellors at Law
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty backpack from China.

Dear Mr. Purcell:

In your letter dated November 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a cow head novelty backpack composed of 100% acrylic material. It closes on the back by a nylon zipper. This backpack is carried by two non-detachable adjustable shoulder straps. It is designed to be worn on the back. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cow head novelty backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director