NY A89593

December 3, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A89593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Stacy Richards
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue
P. O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated November 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 0551, is a woman's 55% rayon/45% polyester woven vest. The sleeveless garment has oversized armholes, a full frontal opening with six button closure, a V-neck, side vents, and a straight hemmed bottom. The vest reaches mid-thigh and is designed to be worn over another garment.

The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations
and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director