PD A89588

December 17, 1996

CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Stacy Richards
Import Manager
American Shipping Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven vest to be manufactured in China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated November 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc., of Suffern, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number 9700, is a women's vest manufactured from a 100% rayon woven fabric.

The garment, which extends to the hips, features a full frontal opening secured by four plastic buttons, oversized, hemmed armholes, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' vests, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.8%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director