NY A89586

December 12, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A89586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Stacy Richards
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's MMF woven vest from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated November 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc., 30 Dunnigan Drive, Suffern, NY 10901.

The submitted sample, style 53, is a woman's 60% rayon/ 40% polyester woven vest which features a bottoned front and oversized armholes. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China or Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director