NY A89568

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-62:357:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Director of Import Services
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, New York 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven nylon coated jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated November 8, 1996, on behalf of your client, Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 5036 is a man's woven 100% nylon jacket which is coated with polyurethane. The pieced garment features a poly mesh coated body lining; a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; a banded collar with snap closures; a partially elasticized waist; vertical pockets with zipper closures at the waist; and long sleeves with elasticized cuffs. The jacket is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedules.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other, men's. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 5036 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director